All events

Today, April 17, 2014

6-8:30 p.m.

South Madison International Community Night

Fountain of Life Covenant Church, 633 West Badger Road

6-10 p.m.

8th Annual Line Breaks Festival

"Flounder" by Elton Ferdinand III and "Loud & Unchained" written by T Banks, performed by Zhalarina Sanders

Overture Center for the Arts, Promenade Hall

7:30-8:45 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Medieval Germany: Its Churches, Towns, and Landscape

Elvehjem Bulding, 800 University Ave

8:30 p.m.

Black Music Ensemble

Richard Davis, director

Morphy Hall, Mosse Humanities

Friday, April 18, 2014

All day

Marginalia in cARTography

Leslie and Johanna Garfield Gallery

Chazen Museum of Art

All day

All day

8 a.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

Approaching Portraiture: A Multimedia Series by Stephanie Lifshutz

Lakefront on Langdon Gallery, Memorial Union

8 a.m.

5th Annual Perlman Symposium

On Antibiotic Discovery and Development

Ebling Symposium Center, Microbial Sciences

9 a.m.-noon

Continuing Studies

Painting: beginning through advanced

7101 Mosse Humanities Building

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Design 2014

Juried Student Design Concepts from Across Campus

1210 Nancy Nicholas Hall

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

86th Annual Student Art Show

Porter Butts and Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

Noon-1 p.m.

Declare Me!

International Studies major declaration workshop

301 Ingraham Hall

Noon

Agricultural & Applied Economics Department Seminar Series

Land Tenure and Migration: The Case of Rural Household Efficiency in China

103 Taylor Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Admissions Information Workshop

School of Journalism and Mass Communication

5055 Vilas Hall

2:25 p.m.

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Recursions for motivic iterated vanishing cycles for quasi-ordinary surface singularities

B231 Van Vleck Hall

3:30 p.m.

Yi-Fu Tuan Lecture Series

Ethiopia's Grand Renaissance Dam: What does it mean for riparian countries along the Nile? by Paul Block, UW-Madison, Dept of Civil & Environmental Engineering

180 Science Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

UW Dance Department Friday Forum

Senior Honors Presentations

Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall

4 p.m.

6 p.m.

8th Annual Line Breaks Festival

"The Miseducation of Mil Chet," by Nakila Robinson & Ashley Street, "Flounder," and "Fire Under the Skin"

Overture Center for the Arts, Promenade Hall

6:30 p.m.

Teddy Wiggins, violin

Student Recital

Morphy Hall, Mosse Humanities Building

7:30 p.m.

University Theatre: The Yellow Boat

Hemsley Theatre, Vilas Communication Hall

7:30 p.m.

University Theatre: Richard III

East-West Fusion

Mitchell Theatre, Vilas Communications Hall

8 p.m.-midnight

Saturday, April 19, 2014

All day

Marginalia in cARTography

Leslie and Johanna Garfield Gallery

Chazen Museum of Art