All events

Today, October 21, 2014

7 a.m.-10 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Ground Work" by Robert Aiosa

Gallery 1308, Union South

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"A Brief Moment of Perfection" by Jack Long

Lakefront on Langdon Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Community" by Gerald S. Martell

New Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversacion

Rathskeller, Memorial Union

5:30-7:30 p.m.

6-8 p.m.

6-8 p.m.

Dreamweaver 1 Class

Software Training for Students (STS)

(DMC) B1144, DeLuca Biochemistry Building

6:30-7:30 p.m.

Webinar: Crafting a Personal Statement

Crafting a Winning Law School Personal Statement

6:30-8 p.m.

Dogs on Call Visit

Study break at Steenbock Library

Steenbock Memorial Library

7:30-9 p.m.

Yell Like Hell

UW Homecoming Week!

Union South

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

All day

The Visual Narrative: Book Arts and Photography

These visual narratives tell stories about the world.

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

7 a.m.-10 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Ground Work" by Robert Aiosa

Gallery 1308, Union South

8 a.m.-4 p.m.

SQL Querying — Level 2 Advanced

New Horizons, 725 Heartland Trail

8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Gathering Business Requirements

5120 (Capitol Conference Room), Grainger Hall

9:30-11 a.m.

GWIS 101

Graduate School Seminar Series

228 Bascom Hall

10 a.m.-5 p.m.

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Design Gallery Exhibition

Laura Anderson Barbata: Transcommunality

Ruth Davis Design Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall

11 a.m.-noon

Cancer Biology Seminar

The Alternating Access of the Glucose Transporters

1345 Health Sciences Learning Center

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Writing Center Class

Writing Critical Reviews of Nonfiction Books and Articles

6176 Helen C. White Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Africa at Noon

The Nature of Success: Community-Based Natural Resource Management & Zambia’s North Luangwa National Park

206 Ingraham Hall

12:15-1:15 p.m.

Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch

Tom Carmona, SymphonyAlpha Ventures

5115 Grainger Hall

12:30 p.m.

SILO Seminar

Systems Information Learning Optimization

3rd Floor Multifunctional Room (3280B), Discovery Building

1 p.m.

1-2:30 p.m.

GWIS 101

Graduate School Seminar Series

228 Bascom Hall

1:30 p.m.

October Researchers' Open House

Discovery Building, 330 N. Orchard St.

2:25 p.m.

Networks Seminar Series

Gheorghe Craciun, UW-Madison

901 Van Vleck Hall

3-6 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

Genetics Colloquium Fall 2014

Multiple Independent Mechanisms Contribute to the Numerical Control of Centriole Assembly

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

4 p.m.

Yi-Fu Tuan Geography Lecture Series

Jung Won Son, University College London, Bartlett School of Planning

180 Science Hall

4 p.m.

Southern Wisconsin Logic Colloquium

Andrey Frolov, Kazan Federal University, Russia

901 Van Vleck Hall