All events

Today, April 18, 2014

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Design 2014

Juried Student Design Concepts from Across Campus

1210 Nancy Nicholas Hall

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

86th Annual Student Art Show

Porter Butts and Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

2:25 p.m.

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Recursions for motivic iterated vanishing cycles for quasi-ordinary surface singularities

B231 Van Vleck Hall

3:30 p.m.

Yi-Fu Tuan Lecture Series

Ethiopia's Grand Renaissance Dam: What does it mean for riparian countries along the Nile? by Paul Block, UW-Madison, Dept of Civil & Environmental Engineering

180 Science Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

UW Dance Department Friday Forum

Senior Honors Presentations

Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall

4 p.m.

6 p.m.

8th Annual Line Breaks Festival

"The Miseducation of Mil Chet," by Nakila Robinson & Ashley Street, "Flounder," and "Fire Under the Skin"

Overture Center for the Arts, Promenade Hall

6:30 p.m.

Teddy Wiggins, violin

Student Recital

Morphy Hall, Mosse Humanities Building

7:30 p.m.

University Theatre: The Yellow Boat

Hemsley Theatre, Vilas Communication Hall

7:30 p.m.

University Theatre: Richard III

East-West Fusion

Mitchell Theatre, Vilas Communications Hall

8 p.m.-midnight

Saturday, April 19, 2014

All day

Marginalia in cARTography

Leslie and Johanna Garfield Gallery

Chazen Museum of Art

All day

All day

8 a.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

Approaching Portraiture: A Multimedia Series by Stephanie Lifshutz

Lakefront on Langdon Gallery, Memorial Union

9 a.m.-noon

Division of Continuing Studies

Painting: Realism in Oils or Acrylic

7101 Mosse Humanities Building

9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Watercolor: Vibrant Variations on New Surfaces

6411 Mosse Humanities Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Bipartisan Issues Group Conference

Check TITU for room details, Union South

9 a.m.-noon

Arboretum Ecological Restoration Work Party

Grady Tract

Grady Tract parking lot (SE corner of Seminole Hwy and Beltline frontage road), UW-Madison Arboretum

9:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

Wisconsin Festival of Ideas

H. F. DeLuca Forum, Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery

10 a.m.

Spring Sprint for the Arb

Arboretum Special Event

Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

86th Annual Student Art Show

Porter Butts and Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

1 p.m.

Men's Soccer

vs. Illinois-Chicago

McClimon Sports Complex

1:30 p.m.

Monica Chou, violin

Monica Chou, violin

Capitol Lakes Retirement Center

3:30 p.m.

4 p.m.

Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble

John Stevens, director

Mills Hall, Mosse Humanities Building

4 p.m.

Renee Brechtl, violin

Student Recital

Capitol Lakes Retirement Center

6-10 p.m.

8th Annual Line Breaks Festival

Rain Wilson & T Banks "Loud & Unchained," featuring Zhalarina Sanders and "Cult of Black Bodies" by Erika Dickerson

Overture Center for the Arts, Promenade Hall

6:30 p.m.