All events

Today, April 24, 2014

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

86th Annual Student Art Show

Porter Butts and Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar

Single-Domain Antibodies: Building Blocks for Engineering Blood-Brain Barrier-Permeable Biologics

2006 Rennebohm Hall

4-5:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Writing Applications and Statements of Purpose for Graduate School

6176 Helen C. White Hall

4:15-5:15 p.m.

Weston Roundtable: Professor Ken Genskow

Governance and sustainability: Insights from watershed management

1106 Mechanical Engineering Building

5 p.m.

“Lifting Up Low-Wage Work,” Stephanie Luce, Ph.D.

2014 Roberta Gassman Distinguished Lecture

5:30-6:45 p.m.

6 p.m.

Founders' Day

Portland, OR: “Journalism Disrupted: How Social Media Transform News from Product to Process” with featured speakers: Sue Robinson, UW-Madison; Stephen Ward, University of Oregon; and David Kennamer PhD’82, Portland State University

Widmer Brothers Brewery and Pub (955 N. Russell St., Portland, OR 97227)

6 p.m.

Founders' Day

Atlanta, GA: “Global Health in Africa: An Historical Perspective” with Neil Kodesh, Associate Professor, Department of History

McCray’s Tavern — West Village (4500 West Village Place, Suite 2009, Smyrna, GA 30080)

6-8 p.m.

Excel 2: Data Visualization Class

Software Training for Students (STS)

B109 Computer Sciences and Statistics

6-7:30 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Italian 2

Madison Campus

6-7:30 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Ballet 4

State Street Center, 122 State St

6-8 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Spanish Topics in Translation: Leonardo Padura

Madison Campus

6 p.m.

8th Annual Line Breaks Festival

"Honey in my Tea" by The Bellhops and "FLASH" by Guest Artists Rennie Harris & Michael Sakamoto

Overture Center for the Arts, Promenade Hall

6:30 p.m.

7-8:30 p.m.

Short Videos and Films

Curated for Changing Hands: Art Without Reservation 3: “A Future Past.”

Auditorium, Chazen Museum of Art

7-8:15 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Becoming a Good Person: Four 19th-century Ideals

Lowell Center, 610 Langdon St

7 p.m.

Clarinet Studio Recital

Student Recital

Capitol Lakes Retirement Center

7:30 p.m.

UW Varsity Band Concert

Mike Leckrone and the Badger Band!

The Kohl Center

7:30 p.m.

University Theatre: Richard III

East-West Fusion

Mitchell Theatre, Vilas Communications Hall

7:30 p.m.

7:30-8:45 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Medieval Germany: Its Churches, Towns, and Landscape

Elvehjem Bulding, 800 University Ave

8:30 p.m.

Ross Duncan, bassoon

Student Recital

Morphy Hall, Mosse Humanities Building

Friday, April 25, 2014

All day

Marginalia in cARTography

Leslie and Johanna Garfield Gallery

Chazen Museum of Art

All day

All day

Agricultural Innovation Prize Competition

Town Center, Discovery Building

All day

7 a.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Alluvium" by Michael Brooks Arnsteen

Gallery 1308, Union South

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Servant Leadership Certificate

Holy Wisdom Monastery, 4200 Cty Hwy M

9 a.m.-noon

Continuing Studies

Painting: beginning through advanced

7101 Mosse Humanities Building

10 a.m.-1 p.m.

Free Oral Head and Neck Cancer Screening

600 Highland Ave., G3/2 CSC Otolaryngology Clinic (2nd Floor, Atrium)

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Design 2014

Juried Student Design Concepts from Across Campus

1210 Nancy Nicholas Hall

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Conversation with Oliver Stone and Peter Kuznick

19 Ingraham Hall